Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your privacy is very important to us at Dewire (Dewire AB, Dewire Consultants AB and subsidiaries). We take seriously the collection of any personally identifiable information and personal contact information ("personal information") from our visitors and are committed to protecting each visitor's privacy. We value your trust and would like to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

When you sign up for a newsletter, sends us a job application or download any of our products such as apps, you consent to Dewire handling your personal information in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (personuppgiftslagen, 1998:204 PuL). Job applications can be done directly on our website Dewire.com, or via other websites such as ams.se for example, applications can also be sent to us via e-mail.

When registering at Dewire.com you also give consent that your personal information may be used for marketing purposes. Doing so will improve your user experience. You may withdraw your given consent at any time.

We would like you to feel absolutely safe when providing us with your personal information, therefor Dewire takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. For example it may be information that you provide us when applying for a job, such as your name, address, phone number, email-address, previous work experiences, grades etc.

All handling of your personal information will be safe and secure to make sure your personal integrity is well protected.

How's my Personal Information Being used?

Dewire only collects and uses your personal information necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privay Policy. For example when considering to hire you as an employee or to help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products and website. When contacting us via email or phone we may store information to improve our services.

Dewire discloses your personal information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Dewire’s behalf or to provide services available at Dewire’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Dewire’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.  Except for the above Dewire discloses personal information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request.

Storage of Personal Information

You chose what kind of information you would like to provide us with. Dewire recommends you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The Right to Information and Correction

You have the right to request what type of personal information we hold about you. The request is free of charge and might be done once a year. You may also request that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or delete it, if Dewire is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.  We will need you to provide us with a written and signed request sent to our data protection officer (see below).

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Data controller is Dewire Consultants AB, organizational number: 556403-0996.

Data protection officer is F. Arinell, Dewire Consultants AB, Drottninggatan 78, 111 36 Stockholm, Sweden.

Privacy Policy